KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

following

Spanish translation: con motivo de/ después/ tras el tratamiento que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:following
Spanish translation:con motivo de/ después/ tras el tratamiento que...
Entered by: uxia90

07:41 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: following
I am writing to you concerning my letter requesting completion of our form for bank account details following the treatment that XXX received in the UK.
xxxtradus
con motivo de/ después/ tras el tratamiento que...
Explanation:
Contesté esta mañana temprano pero creo que no quedó registrada. Decía que parece una carta de queja y que este "following" funciona como preposición añadiendo información a la primera parte de la frase.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3con motivo de/ después/ tras el tratamiento que...
uxia90
4 +1seguido, tras, despuésnic456
3siguiendo
Maria del Mar Castell Pastor


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siguiendo


Explanation:
.

Maria del Mar Castell Pastor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguido, tras, después


Explanation:
In this phrase it following is not a verb, but a preposition
meaning after, so any of the following would do:
seguido el tratamiento
después
tras

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/following

Suerte!


nic456
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: tras, o después
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con motivo de/ después/ tras el tratamiento que...


Explanation:
Contesté esta mañana temprano pero creo que no quedó registrada. Decía que parece una carta de queja y que este "following" funciona como preposición añadiendo información a la primera parte de la frase.
Suerte.

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada
38 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nema
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gisela Herrera
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias