KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"Cultural bridge"

Spanish translation: puente intercultural/puente entre las culturas


13:33 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Other
English term or phrase: "Cultural bridge"
"Translators act as a cultural bridge"
Lau21
Argentina
Spanish translation:puente intercultural/puente entre las culturas
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9puente intercultural/puente entre las culturas
celiacp
4 +2nexo entre culturas/ mediador
María Emilia Meini
5 +1enlace intercultural
Adriana Baravalle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cultural bridge
puente intercultural/puente entre las culturas


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 min
  -> gracias :P !!

agree  Caro Friszman
13 mins
  -> gracias !!!

agree  Julio Torres
15 mins
  -> gracias!!!

agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga: puente entre las culturas
22 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Elizabeth Ardans: también me gusta más la opción "entre las culturas"
27 mins
  -> gracias! ;)

agree  Adriana Latronico
40 mins
  -> gracias!!!

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr
  -> gracias!!!!!

agree  Manupi: yo también prefiero "entre las culturas"
2 hrs
  -> gracias :P !!

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 hrs
  -> gracias :P !!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlace intercultural


Explanation:
Otra opción!

Adriana Baravalle
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultural bridge
nexo entre culturas/ mediador


Explanation:
Hola Lau!!
Esas son las opciones que se me ocurrieron a mí.
=)

María Emilia Meini
France
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Flavia!

agree  Gisela Herrera
7 days
  -> Gracias Gisela!=)