KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sticking plaster...

Spanish translation: poner una tirita a una pata de palo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sticking plaster...
Spanish translation:poner una tirita a una pata de palo
Entered by: smorales30

21:20 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sticking plaster...
This measure is like sticking plaster on a wooden leg.
smorales30
poner una tirita a una pata de palo
Explanation:


Si no hay un proverbio en español equivalente....
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4totalmente inoficiosa/inútil
Jairo Payan
4poner una tirita a una pata de palo
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poner una tirita a una pata de palo


Explanation:


Si no hay un proverbio en español equivalente....

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totalmente inoficiosa/inútil


Explanation:
Yo no me iría por una traducción literal porque después habrá el problema de que el lector la interprete.

TONY BLAIR’S plans for tackling public alarm about crime and disorder were ridiculed last night as little more than a “sticking plaster solution to a broken leg”. http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,29389-2239351,00.htm...


Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49