KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

is just not on

Spanish translation: no es aceptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is just not on
Spanish translation:no es aceptable
Entered by: smorales30

10:47 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: is just not on
Given this terrible situation, it is very important that the Government should, through diplomatic channels, make it perfectly plain to both of them that this is just not on.
smorales30
no es aceptable
Explanation:
otra opción, quizá más diplomática.
Selected response from:

jbren
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que esto no se puede tolerar / que no se puede tolerar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2no es aceptablejbren


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que esto no se puede tolerar / que no se puede tolerar


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Angelo

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta

agree  Laura_Fazio : que es intolerable, quizás. :)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no es aceptable


Explanation:
otra opción, quizá más diplomática.

jbren
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Mas diplomático.
21 mins
  -> gracias Roxanna

agree  Laura_Fazio : También. :)
12 hrs