KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

eyecup

Spanish translation: cubreojos tipo copa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eyecup
Spanish translation:cubreojos tipo copa
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:22 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Lubricants
English term or phrase: eyecup
Personal protective equipment, for welding in this case:

"Spectacles, eyecup type eyeshields"
and
"Welding goggles, eyecup type, tinted lenses"

I believe this is with guard around the frame to stop things entering from the sides, looking a little like swimming goggles.
BristolTEc
Ecuador
cubreojos tipo copa
Explanation:
: )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cubreojos tipo copa
Satto (Roberto)
4ojo de miraDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ojo de mira


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivannia Garcia: me da la impresión de que OJO DE MIRA es CROSSHAIRS, como en los armamentos.
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubreojos tipo copa


Explanation:
: )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
34 mins
  -> Grcs Rosa María ;)

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Ésta sí me suena. :)
54 mins