KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

burn rating

Spanish translation: calificación de resistencia al fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn rating
Spanish translation:calificación de resistencia al fuego
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:34 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Safety equipment
English term or phrase: burn rating
In the following sentence:

"Oxygen and fuel gas cylinders or other flammable materials must be stored separately at a distance of at least 20 feet (6.1 m) or behind a wall 5 feet high (1.5 m) with at least a 1/2-hour burn rating (Figure 2-29)."

the burn rating means the standard to which a wall is built - it will withstand a certain sized fire for 0.5 hours - but how would you say the "1/2 hour burn rating" part in Spanish?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
calificación de resistencia al fuego
Explanation:
También se le dice "fire resistence rating".
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calificación de resistencia al fuegoJuan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
4clasificación de incendio
Satto (Roberto)
3velocidad de combustiónDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocidad de combustión


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasificación de incendio


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calificación de resistencia al fuego


Explanation:
También se le dice "fire resistence rating".

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias