KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

check mark

Spanish translation: marca de verificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check mark
Spanish translation:marca de verificación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:20 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: check mark
Part of a video head cleaner instructions.

"7. After each cleaning, place a check mark on the tape label."

I have to use neutral Spanish. I read that in Mexico the word is "palomita", but other Spanish speakers may not understand 'palomita'. I'm inclined to use "visto bueno", but I'd like to know if this term is used--or at least understood, in other countries. Thanks.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
marca de verificación
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5marca de verificación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1gancho / ganchito
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4marcarThomas Dihrberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marca de verificación


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola :) Perdona, la nota que agregué a mi respuesta no tiene nada que ver con la tuya, no la había visto cuando comencé a escribir). Saludos :)
3 mins
  -> No pasa nada María Teresa... es cuestión de gustos... Gracias y saluditos

agree  Susana Mate: Esto se entendería en España, pero las demás opciones no.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Susana..

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
54 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
59 mins
  -> Gracias Joaquim

agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Satto

agree  Georgina Esteva
3206 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gancho / ganchito


Explanation:
Así es como lo traduzco yo (generalmente, mis traducciones son de materiales técnicos para toda Latinoamérica).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-10 17:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... interesante lo que dice el DRAE (entre un montón de acepciones):

9. m. coloq. Rasgo caprichoso e irregular hecho con la pluma.


Los glosarios de Microsoft, en cuanto a opciones de software, usan la traducción "marca" o "marca de verificación", pero ésta última me suena bastante a traducción literal (sobre todo si no se está verificando nada).

Quizá "marca" o "señal", simplemente, te pueda servir. Ambos términos son bastante neutrales.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Me inlcino por marca. Saludos!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcar


Explanation:
...marcar la etiqueta de la cinta.
I guess that on the label are several check boxes to be marked for diferent options.
visto bueno desde mi punto de vista se usa mas como "OK"
saludos Tom

Thomas Dihrberg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker