KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dog

Spanish translation: puente de apriete (puertas calderas); barriletes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog
Spanish translation:puente de apriete (puertas calderas); barriletes
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:17 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: dog
Hinges for dogs on the doors (pieza de una puerta)
smorales30
puente de apriete (puertas calderas); barriletes
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-12 12:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barrilete - singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-12 12:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-12 12:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"barrilete" in Routledge Technical Spanish Dictionary is "clamp"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-12 12:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clamp - pinza (impresora) (English to Spanish translation glossary ... - [ Translate this page ]bridge clamp » puente de apriete · binding clamp » borna · bench clamp » mordaza; tornillo de banco · beam clamp » abrazadera de viga ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/191311 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]... bridge clamp , puente de apriete; brush clamp , mordaza de escobilla; cone clamp , cono de apriete para hilos; crossing clamp , palanca de cruzamiento; ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]... con una cuerda rápidamente ; cross over cleat, puente de apriete; crossing cleat, taco aislador; to cleat , afianzar, enchavetar, remachar, roblar . ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puente de apriete (puertas calderas); barriletes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5laña (pieza o abrazadera de hierro)xxxOso
3picaporte
Ossetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puente de apriete (puertas calderas); barriletes


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-12 12:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barrilete - singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-12 12:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-12 12:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"barrilete" in Routledge Technical Spanish Dictionary is "clamp"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-12 12:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clamp - pinza (impresora) (English to Spanish translation glossary ... - [ Translate this page ]bridge clamp » puente de apriete · binding clamp » borna · bench clamp » mordaza; tornillo de banco · beam clamp » abrazadera de viga ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/191311 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]... bridge clamp , puente de apriete; brush clamp , mordaza de escobilla; cone clamp , cono de apriete para hilos; crossing clamp , palanca de cruzamiento; ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]... con una cuerda rápidamente ; cross over cleat, puente de apriete; crossing cleat, taco aislador; to cleat , afianzar, enchavetar, remachar, roblar . ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
1 hr
  -> Gracias, emoreda - Mike :)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Leonor - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picaporte


Explanation:
Tipo de manija....
"El Lobo tiró del picaporte y la puerta se abrió. Entonces se arrojó sobre la buena mujer y la devoró de un bocado...."

Ossetta
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laña (pieza o abrazadera de hierro)


Explanation:
Hola smorales,
Otra sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

dog n.: Any of various hooked or U-shaped metallic devices used for gripping or holding heavy objects.
http://www.answers.com/dog&r=67

dog n. (mec.) laña, grapa, grapón, agarrador, gancho
Simon & Schuster's Dictionary©

laña.
(De lañar).
1. f. grapa (ǁ pieza de hierro para unir o sujetar dos cosas).
DRAE©

En este documento en formato pdf, puedes ver una ilustración en la página 27:

http://docs.gilbarco.com:3636/GOLD/EEIntro/ MDE-3989/@ebt-raster;colls=public?filename=pdfmanual.pdf




xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72