ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mapel syrup

Spanish translation: jarabe de arce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mapel syrup
Spanish translation:jarabe de arce
Entered by: A Hayes

02:01 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mapel syrup
receta de cocina
Rachel
jarabe de arce
Explanation:
or, "jarabe de sirope"
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8jarabe de arceA Hayes
5 +5jarabe/almíbar/sirope de arce
Rafa Lombardino
4 +2miel de mapleFernando Feliu-Moggi
5savia de arceEsperanza Clavell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jarabe de arce


Explanation:
or, "jarabe de sirope"

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
0 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins

agree  Viviana Lemos
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 mins
  -> Thanks, everyone

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr

agree  Ester Vidal
6 hrs

agree  Kanif
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jarabe/almíbar/sirope de arce


Explanation:
jarabe/almíbar/sirope de arce

Lo que uno pone en las panqueques y tortillas.

Buena suerte... o bueno apetite ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 02:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah... había me olvidado... se escribe \'maple syrup\'

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
37 mins

agree  silviaa
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
9 hrs

agree  Virginia Alimonda
10 hrs

agree  Curri Barcelo Avila: Jarabe, almíbar y sirope son, para mí, sinónimos
3233 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miel de maple


Explanation:
aunque tambien se llama jarabe de arce o sirope de arce en los EEUU, en español el término que siempre he escuchado es el de miel de maple o miel de arce.

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): De acuerdo. Quizá aquí en México jarabe de arce o sirope no se entendería.
16 mins

agree  xxxechoecho
55 mins

agree  elenali
3 hrs

disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: almíbar de maple
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
savia de arce


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto así en España.

Incluso, ahora hay unas dietas muy en boga, depuradoras del organismo, que se hacen con savia de arce y el producto se vende en muchas tiendas de productos naturales.

Suerte. Esperanza (es maple, en lugar de mapel)

Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 10