KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

that way lies...

Spanish translation: y por ese camino conseguir / y por ahí llegar a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that way lies...
Spanish translation:y por ese camino conseguir / y por ahí llegar a
Entered by: smorales30

21:28 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: that way lies...
You can do several things. Firstly, Do Nothing. The path of least resistance. Ignore the person, and “track upline” or downline till you find someone who seems easier to work with, and ***that way
lies attrition, resentment and downlines with weakening “holes” in them – incomplete relationships that tend to spread tendrils of ennui and dysfunction all about***.
smorales30
y por ese camino conseguir / y por ahí llegar a
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-29 22:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literalmente: "por ahí queda", "allí se encuentra".
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4y por ese camino conseguir / y por ahí llegar a
Luisa Ramos, CT
3 +1y de ese modo se llega al desgaste /agotamiento
Marisa Osovnikar
3ese camino te lleva a
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y por ese camino conseguir / y por ahí llegar a


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-29 22:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literalmente: "por ahí queda", "allí se encuentra".


Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ese camino te lleva a


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y de ese modo se llega al desgaste /agotamiento


Explanation:
otra opción

Marisa Osovnikar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaula Gonzal
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula!!