KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

*8- pieces* rock band

Spanish translation: banda de rock de 8 integrantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*8- pieces* rock band
Spanish translation:banda de rock de 8 integrantes
Entered by: Marina Soldati

00:25 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / restaurants
English term or phrase: *8- pieces* rock band
"The XX" 8-pieces pop-rock band and DJ "Y" get the place moving
Any idea what 8-piece refers to? thanks!!!
Susana Betti
banda de rock de 8 integrantes
Explanation:
Otra opción.

Debería decir 8-piece, aquí tienes algunos ejemplos

[PDF] Press Release April 21, 2006 Glen Ellyn Chamber of Commerce 490 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Then look for a gathering of “Ed heads” ready to hear ED, an 8-piece rock band. based in DuPage County who's made its name appealing to audiences young and ...
www.glenellynchamber.com/Taste2006Press1.pdf - Páginas similares

Six Degrees Records - Brasil 2mil - [ Traduzca esta página ]
During the 80's, poet Arnaldo Antunes led the extremely successful 8-piece rock band Os Tit"s as their main songwriter and singer. ...
www.sixdegreesrecords.com/compilations.php?upc=657036101722 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.myspace.com/thepsycheoutmusiklandbigband - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hello, we're an 8 piece rock band from High Wycombe, Portsmouth and Leicester. We like music. So far we have recorded two EPs and a split album. ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=2251606 -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3banda de rock de 8 integrantes
Marina Soldati
4compuesto de ocho personasPaul Merriam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compuesto de ocho personas


Explanation:
That's what I understand, although it should be *8-piece*

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: So do I but I can not find any place to be sure about it. Thanks anyway!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banda de rock de 8 integrantes


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Debería decir 8-piece, aquí tienes algunos ejemplos

[PDF] Press Release April 21, 2006 Glen Ellyn Chamber of Commerce 490 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Then look for a gathering of “Ed heads” ready to hear ED, an 8-piece rock band. based in DuPage County who's made its name appealing to audiences young and ...
www.glenellynchamber.com/Taste2006Press1.pdf - Páginas similares

Six Degrees Records - Brasil 2mil - [ Traduzca esta página ]
During the 80's, poet Arnaldo Antunes led the extremely successful 8-piece rock band Os Tit"s as their main songwriter and singer. ...
www.sixdegreesrecords.com/compilations.php?upc=657036101722 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.myspace.com/thepsycheoutmusiklandbigband - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hello, we're an 8 piece rock band from High Wycombe, Portsmouth and Leicester. We like music. So far we have recorded two EPs and a split album. ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=2251606 -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
This is what I used. Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto
4 mins
  -> Thanks Steven

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Quim!

agree  María Florencia Otero
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Florencia