KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wonder bar

Spanish translation: palanca de hierro (o palanca)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wonder bar
Spanish translation:palanca de hierro (o palanca)
Entered by: Maria Alonso

01:44 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: wonder bar
Es una lista de accesorios que se necesitan para dar mantenimiento a una máquina de ejercicios.

The following tools are needed to perform service and maintenance:
• Torx screwdriver
• phillips screwdriver
• combination wrenches (sizes 7/16 - 3/4")
• **wonder bar (included w/ unit)**
• combination pliers
• locking pliers
• volt-ohm meter (multimeter)
• wire stripper/crimper too
• allen wrench set (sizes 5/64 - 1/4")
• external snap ring pliers

Gracias de antemano!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
palanca de hierro (o palanca)
Explanation:
Se trata de un crowbar. 'Wonderbar' es un nombre fantasia impuesta por el fabricante, como llamar "Kleenex" a tofdos los panuelos de papel descartable.

Crowbar es una simple palanca o palanqueta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 03:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siendo un nombre 'artistico' por asi decir, se podria dejar el Wonderbar original anteponiendole 'la palanca ...Wonderbar'

Just an idea.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ElChe y a todos los que contribuyeron! Saludos desde México!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palanca de hierro (o palanca)xxxElChe
4pie de cabra de marca "Wonder Bar"
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4pie de cabra
David Russi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pie de cabra


Explanation:
http://recursos.cnice.mec.es/bancoimagenes2/buscador/imagen....

The Wonder ar is a Stanley brand name for tis type of pry bar:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00002X1XT/ref=nosim/002-31...


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palanca de hierro (o palanca)


Explanation:
Se trata de un crowbar. 'Wonderbar' es un nombre fantasia impuesta por el fabricante, como llamar "Kleenex" a tofdos los panuelos de papel descartable.

Crowbar es una simple palanca o palanqueta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 03:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siendo un nombre 'artistico' por asi decir, se podria dejar el Wonderbar original anteponiendole 'la palanca ...Wonderbar'

Just an idea.

Example sentence(s):
  • Quitaron la tapa de la usina utilizando una palanca de hierro.
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ElChe y a todos los que contribuyeron! Saludos desde México!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Si es para España, palanca.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pie de cabra de marca "Wonder Bar"


Explanation:
"Wonder Bar" es una marca commercial. El "Wonder Bar" es una pie de cabra.

"Wonder Bar" is a commercial brand name. The "Wonder Bar" is a crowbar.

*****

"Kleenex" es una marca commercial. "Kleenex" es papel de seda.

"Kleenex" is a commercial brand name. "Kleenex" is tissue paper.

*****

"Not just any tissue, a Kleenex-brand tissue!" ;)

*****

"Kleenex" brand tissue paper

papel de seda de marca "Kleenex"

*****

a "Wonder Bar" crowbar

una pie de cabra de marca "Wonder Bar"



Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish