KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tearproof

Spanish translation: antidesgarro


18:00 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tearproof
la oración dice: "...with a tearproff thread
laura malo
Spanish translation:antidesgarro
Explanation:
como dice Patricia, se necesita más contexto, pero si se refiere a un tejido, tela, etc. podría ser "antidesgarro" o "a pueba de desgarro"
Selected response from:

Cari Degiusti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6antidesgarroCari Degiusti
4a prueba de lágrimas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
antidesgarro


Explanation:
como dice Patricia, se necesita más contexto, pero si se refiere a un tejido, tela, etc. podría ser "antidesgarro" o "a pueba de desgarro"

Cari Degiusti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
38 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  JoseAlejandro: yeah, this sounds cool
12 hrs

agree  Mónica Martín
14 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. O "irrompible". Si fuera una tela, te diría "antidesgarro", pero si es un hilo, me parece más correcto "irrompible", dado que en cuanto se desgarra lo más mínimo ya está casi roto.
20 hrs

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 day4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prueba de lágrimas


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244