KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

offset

Spanish translation: colocar las cajas de manera intercalada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset the boxes
Spanish translation:colocar las cajas de manera intercalada
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

00:16 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: offset
The text is about frute ripening. Neutral Spanish.

"The fruit boxes should be "air-stacked". That is, the boxes should be **offset** to allow the air to circulate among all the boxes."

It means that the boxes should be stacked in a irregular way so they will be able to breathe. I've thought of 'apilarse de forma dispareja/irregular' but I wonder if there's a better term. Thanks
Claudia Alvis
Peru
colocarse de manera intercalada
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3espaciados
Henry Hinds
3 +1colocarse de manera intercalada
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
espaciados


Explanation:
O sea, dejando espacio entre las cajas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-09-04 00:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estibar en forma "escalonada" también.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Bi
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Aquamarine76
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bcandilgarcia.

agree  marybro
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marybro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocarse de manera intercalada


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, creo que esa es más la idea. Apilarlas desplazadas unas respecto de otras (o sea, no siguiendo una línea continua) para permitir el paso del aire.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás.