KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

peanut-butter-and-chocolate

Spanish translation: exitosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peanut-butter-and-chocolate
Spanish translation:exitosa
Entered by: Pilar Campos

13:56 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: peanut-butter-and-chocolate
Thanks to a peanut-butter-and-chocolate-style merger, you can also schedule recordings of radio broadcasts, like a tiny TiVo for FM buffs.
Pilar Campos
Spain
exitosa
Explanation:
Yo simplificaría la expresión (no encuentro algo coloquial que resulte natural) y diría que la fusión fue exitosa...

suerte!
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Creo que esta respuesta se ajusta mejor al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chocolate con churros (España)teju
4 +1de dos partes tan distintas como el día y la noche/dos partes muy diferentesxxxcw010
4exitosa
Elizabeth Ardans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de dos partes tan distintas como el día y la noche/dos partes muy diferentes


Explanation:
we also say chalk and cheese in english but I think that in spanish the most common expression is como el día y la noche.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Yes that is what I think also..not similar like Goodwords says..it's different
2 mins

neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: Pero la noche y el día no "combinan entre sí como maravilla".
12 mins

agree  Aquamarine76: thats a very good one u... ;)
14 mins

disagree  Elizabeth Ardans: Creo que es la idea opuesta, como dice GoodWords
14 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exitosa


Explanation:
Yo simplificaría la expresión (no encuentro algo coloquial que resulte natural) y diría que la fusión fue exitosa...

suerte!

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Creo que esta respuesta se ajusta mejor al contexto.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocolate con churros (España)


Explanation:
Mira el enlace que te copio. Menciona como peanut butter and chocolate mergers are good because peanut butter and chocolate are things that taste good by themselves, but together they are even better. En realidad, lo ideal seria encontrar dos cosas que por lo general no van juntas, porque cuando se piensa en peanut butter, lo que siempre le sigue es jelly, no chocolate. Pensé en pan con mantequilla, pero nadie come mantequilla sola. Chocolate con churros queda bien porque se pueden tomar solos. Si es para EEUU, quizás pondría algo como cake and ice cream, que no siempre se comen juntos (bizcocho/tarta/pastel y helado/nieve).


"Integration between PeopleSoft, Oracle and Siebel will be done out of the box over time," Lochhead said, noting that he does not believe that his business will be cut in half following the merger. "Customers will still need a lot of help optimizing their deployment of Oracle. It's like peanut butter and chocolate: Both are great but taste better together."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-09-06 14:43:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Praise, skepticism greet Oracle-Siebel merger - Software - News ...
Earlier this year, Oracle closed its PeopleSoft merger, which began as a hostile ... It's like peanut butter and chocolate: Both are great but taste better ...
www.zdnetasia.com/news/software/0,39044164,39254268,00.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias teju, he elegido la respuesta anterior porque se ajusta mejor al contexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Excelente. / No me parece que se eligió la mejor respuesta ni creo que ese fuera el contexto o habrían escrito successful y no lo otro.
3 mins
  -> Gracias por el agrí, pero mientras copiaba el enlace cerraron la pregunta - teju :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yummy, yummy! I love PB&C :P "Fresas y nata", como dice Luisa, hubiera quedado perfecto (sobre todo para España, me parece; por acá podría ser "fresas con crema"). Ayyy, ya me dio hambre :P
1 hr
  -> Antojitos, ahora la que tiene hambre soy yo, gracias por el agrí - teju :)