KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to soften his edges

Spanish translation: él no cede un ápice/en lo más mínimo


14:37 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to soften his edges
He doesn’t mind commercialising his music, but he doesn’t soften his edges to do it.
galpon
Spanish translation:él no cede un ápice/en lo más mínimo
Explanation:
mis sug.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2él no cede un ápice/en lo más mínimo
Elizabeth Ardans
5hacer concesioneselere
4pero él mismo no se vende
Ivannia Garcia
3no transigió para conseguirloxxxcw010


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no transigió para conseguirlo


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero él mismo no se vende


Explanation:
otra opción...quedaría así =

NO LE MOLESTA COMERCIALIZAR SU MÚSICA, PERO ÉL MISMO NO SE VENDE

(en el sentido de dar su brazo a torcer para poder comercializarla)

SUERTE!!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
él no cede un ápice/en lo más mínimo


Explanation:
mis sug.

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
1 hr
  -> gracias Cristina!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: de acuerdo con el registro+significado.
6 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer concesiones


Explanation:
En este caso, no hace concesiones.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23