KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to be kicked out by

Spanish translation: me sacaron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was kicked out
Spanish translation:me sacaron

22:48 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be kicked out by
but I was kicked out by this lady because the students at WPI started their vacation today
Mary
Me sacaron, me echaron, me corrieron a patadas
Explanation:
Wow Mary!!!
That lady wasn't very friendly!!!
Good luck from
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Yeh I know it was mean of her and I can't believe that a college library closes at 4:30 pm. Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Me sacaron, me echaron, me corrieron a patadasxxxOso
5 +2expulsadoEscalona


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Me sacaron, me echaron, me corrieron a patadas


Explanation:
Wow Mary!!!
That lady wasn't very friendly!!!
Good luck from
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Yeh I know it was mean of her and I can't believe that a college library closes at 4:30 pm. Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Not at all...
5 mins
  -> Gracias José Luis ¶:^D!!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): what a hag!!
7 mins
  -> qué carácter ¿no? ¶:^D!! Gracias luiroi ¶:^)

agree  xxxAnneM: una señora (no dama) me echó
14 mins
  -> ¡Qué señora! Ignorémosla Anne! ¶:^D! Gracias por su agree

agree  olv10siq: Welcome back Oso!
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Olv!!! Un abrazo enorme!! ¶:^))))

agree  JH Trads: también con los mismos verbos:me sacó para afuera / me echó a la calle
26 mins
  -> Me hizo que huyera aterrorizado!! Gracias Hugo, my pal! ¶:^))

agree  Irecu: Bienvenido Osito!!!!
30 mins
  -> Irene!!!! Molte grazie de su #1 Fan ¶:^* ¶:^))

agree  Carlos Moreno: Pero no se enooooje!
33 mins
  -> Más que enojo parecía que estaba iracunda!!! ¶:^)) Gracias Carlos! ¶:^)

agree  Bill Greendyk: I guess we've all been kicked out at one point or another.
35 mins
  -> Incluidos los plantígrados! Gracias William! ¶:^)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Todos estamos muy contentos por tu regreso.
36 mins
  -> Rob, my buddy! Muchas gracias, man! ¶:^))

agree  Kanif
13 hrs
  -> Hola Kanif, muchas gracias ¶:^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expulsado


Explanation:
...pero yo fui expulsado por esta dama

Escalona
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me quedo con su respuesta ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  Kanif
13 hrs