KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i love you

Spanish translation: Te quiero / te amo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Spanish translation:Te quiero / te amo
Entered by: Eva Malkki

23:58 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i am telling this to someone face to face
Nati
Te quiero / te amo
Explanation:
The first one is more informal, the second more serious
Selected response from:

Eva Malkki
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Te quiero / te amo
Eva Malkki
4 +2ß ëþáëþ òåáÿGalina Kovalenko
4 +1Te adoroLEALZ
2 +3belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4te quiero mucho
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ß ëþáëþ òåáÿ


Explanation:
ß ëþáëþ òåáÿ.
ß ñêàæó ýòî ëþáîìó, ãëÿäÿ ïðÿìî â ãëàçà

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  LEALZ
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Te quiero / te amo


Explanation:
The first one is more informal, the second more serious

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
39 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno: Yo también.
5 hrs

agree  Alis?
7 hrs

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
2 days4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te quiero mucho


Explanation:
Es otra manera de decir la misma cosa un poco más infático.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te adoro


Explanation:
just an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
All of the above are correct! Let us bring a little humour into the weekend.

Te amo= 'true love' passion>sharing>'eternity'>'bored'>divorce

Te adoro=I adore you but...

Te quiero=you may also 'querer' your parents, friends and work mates. Sharing>One night>do not call me tomorrow...

I repeat that this is just to add spice to a serious subject: love.

Cheers,

JL




José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rafaella

agree  Paulina Gómez: Yeah. Thanks, José Luis
2 hrs
  -> La vida hay que mirarla con humor, verdad? Dijo Cervantes: Quiso Dios que de casado a cansado hubiese una sola letra de diferencia. :-))

agree  Aurora Humarán: buenas aclaraciones...
4 hrs
  -> Je je je....tranquila que a vos te quiero hastta el fin...je je je je Buenas tardes!