KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hold the line, please.

Spanish translation: No cuelgue, por favor.


12:39 Mar 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hold the line, please.
On a telephone
Spanish translation:No cuelgue, por favor.
Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo también
Selected response from:

Kanif
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Un momento, por favorxxxAnneM
5 +3Aguarde en línea, por favor
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3No cuelgue, por favor.Kanif
42 opciones más:laBern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Un momento, por favor


Explanation:
This is common usage

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Right :-)
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
15 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
54 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: Espere, un momento
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aguarde en línea, por favor


Explanation:
Or just Aguarde un momento, por favor.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
45 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
54 mins

agree  Valeria Paciello: it is exactly the way we say it
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No cuelgue, por favor.


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo también

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
31 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
50 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 opciones más:


Explanation:
espere en línea, por favor (prefiero 'espere' a 'aguarde', muy forzado), por favor, manténgase en línea (muy rígido).

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159