KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sincerely

Spanish translation: Atentamente, enojada


20:12 Mar 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sincerely
I wany to close my letter like Sincerely, angry
Tiff
Spanish translation:Atentamente, enojada
Explanation:
El cierre en español es "Atentamente" así que pienso que debe conservar el mismo sentido, de cierre.
Selected response from:

C.C.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Atentamente, enojadaC.C.
4 +4verdaderamente enfadada // disgustadaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1Atentamente, Cabreado
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4sinceramente, furioso (a)
Bernardo Ortiz
4Atentamente
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 -1francamente destemplado(a)
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verdaderamente enfadada // disgustada


Explanation:
Good luck
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

molesto (a) - bothered, \'light\' angry
cabreado (a) - slang and more in the tone of p.. off


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 22:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My friend C.C. is right! That answer reflects the essence of your request.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 22:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will just add another word after \'Atentamente,\'-) ...catch my drift?

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: ..o bien enfadado//disgustado.....
6 mins
  -> Yes!! Tiff might be a 'he'. Merci, Thierry

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  Valeria Paciello
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vale

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias pero los laureles son de C.C....je je je :-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
francamente destemplado(a)


Explanation:
You can also say: colérico, enojado, bravo, airado, enfadado, enfurecido, furioso...

It only depends on how angry you are ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: francamente is not sinceramente
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Atentamente, enojada


Explanation:
El cierre en español es "Atentamente" así que pienso que debe conservar el mismo sentido, de cierre.

C.C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) me quedo con esta, C.C.
13 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))) Pues tienes razón...has captado el 'swing' de la carta!
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep :-)
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

agree  LEALZ
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

agree  A Hayes
14 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
15 hrs

agree  Alis?
18 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atentamente, Cabreado


Explanation:
En España.
Falta contexto, pero me da la impresión de que es el final de una carta y firma como "angry", son lo que
Atentamente,
Cabreado
sería correcto.
MIGUEL ANGEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atentamente


Explanation:
not necessary

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinceramente, furioso (a)


Explanation:
s

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44