KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

today you will go to

Spanish translation: Hoy visitarán...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:today you will go to
Spanish translation:Hoy visitarán...
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:24 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: today you will go to
today you will go to the plaza museo in madrid spain. you will take the tour. it starts at 9:00 and ends at 11:00.
Simonne
Hoy visitarán...
Explanation:
The guide is -I assume- talking to a group of tourists, so the plural must be used
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Hoy visitarán...
Monica Colangelo
4 +4Hoy iréis...
Claudia Iglesias
4 +3Hoy (tu) vas a ir / iras al museo...JH Trads
4EN NUESTRA VISITA DE HOY VEREMOS EL MUSEO DEL PRADO
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4En el día de hoy visitarás el Museo Plaza en Madrid, España
mirta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hoy (tu) vas a ir / iras al museo...


Explanation:
or if plural

ustedes van a ir / iran

or if singular formal

usted irá/ va a ir


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
1 min
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Angel Biojo
25 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Thomas Collins
17 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Hoy visitarán...


Explanation:
The guide is -I assume- talking to a group of tourists, so the plural must be used

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yeah! It seems like a tour brochure....follow the red umbrella and vist 10 countries in 8 days! :-)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepelu

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Terry Burgess: This is much better. The others seem as thought they were being instructed by Adolf Hitler:-)))) Heil!!
1 hr
  -> For goodness' sake...WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN?

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fer

agree  Kanif
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, K.

agree  DTec
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, D.

agree  Noemi Carrera
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, N

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  Marisa Pavan
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, FiBi

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, M. Dolors

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hoy iréis...


Explanation:
Just to complete the previous answers :
"You" can be one or more persons. You may want to speak to them in a formal way or less formal way.

Formal way for one person (may be a client) :
Use "usted"

Hoy (usted) irá a la Plaza Museo en Madrid. Irá con el "tour". Comienza a las 9 de la mañana (A.M.) y termina a las 11 (A.M.)

You want to speak to several clients : use "ustedes" (trixiemck's answer).

If you are speaking to a group of pupils or friends (familiar) in the Spanish way (I mean from Spain and not Latin America) You would say "vosotros":

Hoy (vosotros) iréis a la Plaza Museo en Madrid. Iréis con el "tour". Comienza a las 9 de la mañana (A.M.) y termina a las 11 (A.M.)


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Muy completo
5 hrs

agree  Timur Nakashidze
8 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Has aportado luz con la explicación y con el brillo de tus ojos :-)
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En el día de hoy visitarás el Museo Plaza en Madrid, España


Explanation:
Just another posibility. Good luck

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EN NUESTRA VISITA DE HOY VEREMOS EL MUSEO DEL PRADO


Explanation:
HAY QUE DARLE UN POCO LA VUELTA, ES UN ESTILO DIRECTO E IDIOMÁTICO.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320