KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

coloquial UK English/US English?

Spanish translation: Only used for ancient Roman calendar


14:00 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coloquial UK English/US English?
Could anybody tell me what
"ides" means?

Have no context! Guess it is an informal word as when we (porteños say, pendex, finde, maso maso... and other jewels...)

=)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Spanish translation:Only used for ancient Roman calendar
Explanation:
Not at all informal. Only use I've ever heard is in Shakespeare - ides of March, when Caesar is murdered.

15th day of March, May, July, October. 13th day of other months.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Hola Marian! Muchas gracias.
Salimos un poquito de los "repos", "funds" y "stocks"!!!
Gracias por la ayuda a todos.

Aurora




Sonnet XV
When I consider every thing that grows
Holds in perfection but a little moment,
That this huge stage presenteth nought but shows
Whereon the stars in secret influence comment;
When I perceive that men as plants increase,
Cheered and cheque'd even by the self-same sky,
Vaunt in their youthful sap, at height decrease,
And wear their brave state out of memory;
Then the conceit of this inconstant stay
Sets you most rich in youth before my sight,
Where wasteful Time debateth with Decay,
To change your day of youth to sullied night;
And all in war with Time for love of you,
As he takes from you, I engraft you new.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Only used for ancient Roman calendar
Marian Greenfield
5 +1idusA Hayes
4 +1los días 15 de marzo, mayo, julio y octubre y el día 13 de los otros meses del año
Rafa Lombardino
4IdesChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los días 15 de marzo, mayo, julio y octubre y el día 13 de los otros meses del año


Explanation:
Esto pertenece a la historia de Roma, pero no estoy segura se es lo que quieres...

Podría, también, referirse a 'idus' o 'idos'...

O ser la sigla para "Interactive Data Entry System", o "Sistema Interativo de Entradas de Datos".

Buena suerte, Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con otra pergunta suya, creo que mi respuesta principal está correcta, o sea, estamos hablando de algo histórico.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paty: ok
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Only used for ancient Roman calendar


Explanation:
Not at all informal. Only use I've ever heard is in Shakespeare - ides of March, when Caesar is murdered.

15th day of March, May, July, October. 13th day of other months.


    Random house dictionary and literature classes
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Hola Marian! Muchas gracias.
Salimos un poquito de los "repos", "funds" y "stocks"!!!
Gracias por la ayuda a todos.

Aurora




Sonnet XV
When I consider every thing that grows
Holds in perfection but a little moment,
That this huge stage presenteth nought but shows
Whereon the stars in secret influence comment;
When I perceive that men as plants increase,
Cheered and cheque'd even by the self-same sky,
Vaunt in their youthful sap, at height decrease,
And wear their brave state out of memory;
Then the conceit of this inconstant stay
Sets you most rich in youth before my sight,
Where wasteful Time debateth with Decay,
To change your day of youth to sullied night;
And all in war with Time for love of you,
As he takes from you, I engraft you new.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes
10 mins

agree  Kanif
43 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ides


Explanation:
If it is in the same email as "cometh", it is probably the Ides of March, as described above.

It evokes Julius Caesar (who was murdered on that date), and Shakespeare´s play of him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don´t understant all the Spanish, but I think we are there: it is an informal email from an Englishman who likes to make light archaic references. There are people who would do this!

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idus


Explanation:
en castellano es "idus" del lat."idus" m.pl. En el calendario de la antigua Roma se daba este nombre a los días 15 de marzo, mayo, julio y octubre, y 13 de los demás meses.


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/spot/ides1.html
A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 mins
  -> ¡Hola! ¡Qué casualidad encontrarte por estos pagos!