KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

COMETH

Spanish translation: comes


14:02 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: COMETH
Same thing as my previous question... have no context.

Guess it has sth to do with future???

" cometh in March"?

or is it Mr. Shakespeare himself speaking??

I'm lost.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Spanish translation:comes
Explanation:
Yep, it's old English for "comes", as in this paragraph (example with resolve):

"For if he who resolveth bravely oftentimes falleth short, how shall it be with him who resolveth rarely or feebly?"

HTH ;-)
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?
Thou art more lovely and more temperate:
Rough winds do shake the darling buds of May,
And summer's lease hath all too short a date:
Sometime too hot the eye of heaven shines,
And often is his gold complexion dimm'd;
And every fair from fair sometime declines,
By chance or nature's changing course untrimm'd;
But thy eternal summer shall not fade
Nor lose possession of that fair thou owest;
Nor shall Death brag thou wander'st in his shade,
When in eternal lines to time thou growest:
So long as men can breathe or eyes can see,
So long lives this and this gives life to thee.

EN AGRADECIMIENTO !!!
Tengo la traducción que hizo Manuel Mujica Lainez si alguien está interesado. Es bella bella bella!!!

Gracias a todos!

Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8comes
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1comesChris Rowson
5 -5cometa de marzo
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
comes


Explanation:
Yep, it's old English for "comes", as in this paragraph (example with resolve):

"For if he who resolveth bravely oftentimes falleth short, how shall it be with him who resolveth rarely or feebly?"

HTH ;-)
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/7/2/119.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?
Thou art more lovely and more temperate:
Rough winds do shake the darling buds of May,
And summer's lease hath all too short a date:
Sometime too hot the eye of heaven shines,
And often is his gold complexion dimm'd;
And every fair from fair sometime declines,
By chance or nature's changing course untrimm'd;
But thy eternal summer shall not fade
Nor lose possession of that fair thou owest;
Nor shall Death brag thou wander'st in his shade,
When in eternal lines to time thou growest:
So long as men can breathe or eyes can see,
So long lives this and this gives life to thee.

EN AGRADECIMIENTO !!!
Tengo la traducción que hizo Manuel Mujica Lainez si alguien está interesado. Es bella bella bella!!!

Gracias a todos!

Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, it´s old (not a future tense)
6 mins
  -> that's right, present tense, third person singular (thanks) :-)

agree  Marian Greenfield: as in the play title
8 mins
  -> "The Iceman Cometh" (saw it in your agree e-mail but not here), and yes, it's used as a joke. But I will keep my resolutions and go back to work now... :-))

agree  Patricia Lutteral
12 mins
  -> tks :-)))

agree  A Hayes
31 mins

agree  Kanif
52 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: :)
23 hrs
  -> ;-))) thanks everybody :-)

agree  IMolina
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
cometa de marzo


Explanation:
cometa de marzo, una manera Shakespeare de hablar ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo the utilizaran \'cometh\' para \'comet\' como chiste en un contexto informal

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: por favor, no aventures, que esta traducción es pura adivinación y errada. Por cierto, cuando quieras me señalas la obra en la que Shakespeare habla de "cometas". Será todo un hallazgo.
16 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: ésto es inglés medieval
1 hr

disagree  MJ Barber: nada, nada que ver.
1 hr

disagree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: "Era de mill e trezientos e ochenta e un años//fue compuesto el rromançe, por muchos males e daños,//..." Juan Ruiz, Arcipreste de Hita - Libro de Buen Amor. Un ejemplo del medievo...
3 hrs

disagree  xxxtazdog: if you don't understand the text, you shouldn't answer. It just wastes everyone's time.
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comes


Explanation:
... it´s also occasionally used today (such as in your informal email), where it is supposed to have a joking tone, from the reference to the archaic form.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min