KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

help me

Spanish translation: ¡Ayúdenme!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help me
Spanish translation:¡Ayúdenme!
Entered by: olv10siq

20:43 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help me
Somebody is in trouble. This person is calling for help.
Steph
¡Ayúdenme!
Explanation:
You can also say ¡Socorro!
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Everyone gave really specific answers...thanks so much for your time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20¡Ayúdenme!olv10siq
4 +1Auxilio!!!LEALZ
4 +1SocorroLEALZ
4Ayuda, por favor
mirta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
¡Ayúdenme!


Explanation:
You can also say ¡Socorro!
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Everyone gave really specific answers...thanks so much for your time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Or just: ¡Ayuda!
0 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) "Help me to be better in this world of turmoils, doubts, and stagantion"
3 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López
5 mins

agree  bunnie: ¡Socorro!, ¡auxilio!, ¡ayuda!, ¿pero es que ya nadie compra diccionarios?
6 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¡¡Abrazos domingueros!! ¶:^))
8 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: de acuerdo con bunnie. ¡En todo!
11 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Ayudame, i doubt one would use the formal
11 mins

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
16 mins
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: También coincido con bunnie.
34 mins

agree  LEALZ
58 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
4 hrs

agree  A Hayes
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
11 hrs

agree  ilp
11 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
21 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Socorro


Explanation:
Ayuda!! Socorro!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPs I did not pay attention to the socorro above.

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Muela: Esto sería "help!"
8 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auxilio!!!


Explanation:
Maybe this can be more suitable

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: but remember the opening !!! :-)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ayuda, por favor


Explanation:
Just another posibility.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440