KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Remain Calm

Spanish translation: mantenga la calma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remain calm
Spanish translation:mantenga la calma

00:09 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Remain Calm
This is a bullet point in a safety manual...what would be the most common way of saying this in Mexico?
Thanks!
Chile Pepper
Mantengan la calma
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else who offered good suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Mantengan la calmaMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +2¡tranquilo!/¡calma!/¡no pierda[n] la calma!/¡mantenga [n] la calma!
Terry Burgess
4 +1Mantenga la calma.Andrea Kaplan
4 +1Mantener la calma
MJ Barber
4mantener la calmachia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Mantengan la calma


Explanation:
a

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone else who offered good suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
7 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 'Mantenga la calma' too....
12 mins

agree  mirta
19 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: o , manténgase calmados
42 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  LEALZ
6 hrs

agree  Judith Facio
11 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mantenga la calma.


Explanation:
.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes: or, "mantener la calma". I'm not Mexican though
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡tranquilo!/¡calma!/¡no pierda[n] la calma!/¡mantenga [n] la calma!


Explanation:
Hi Chile Pepper!
All of the above are very common in Mexico. Below you'll find the Oxford Superlex definitions.

calm1 / kA:m / adj -er, -est
a ‹ sea › en calma, tranquilo, calmo (esp AmL); ‹ day › sin viento; the storm died down and
it became calm cesó la tormenta y volvió la calma
b (not excited) ‹ person / voice › tranquilo, calmado, calmo (esp AmL); keep calm
¡tranquilo!, ¡calma!; she remained calm throughout no perdió la calma en ningún
momento; we’ll discuss it when you feel calmer lo hablaremos cuando estés más
calmado.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Avove
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazo dominguero para mi compa! Excelente respuesta ¶:^))
57 mins

agree  Kanif
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mantener la calma


Explanation:
I think it would be possible to use the infinitive in a bullet point, avoiding tricky questions of person/number, etc. For this reason it is often used in instructions.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes: but again, I'm not Mexican...
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantener la calma


Explanation:
Generalmente se trata de instrucciones para el usuario.

chia
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish