KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The flyer is almost translated...thanks for all your help!

Spanish translation: see answer below...


01:46 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The flyer is almost translated...thanks for all your help!
WE LOOK FORWARD TO MEETING YOU ON APRIL 10, 2002
If you have any questions or want to be involved and cannot attend the meeting please call
Erica McGrath, Kane PTO President at 508-460-1210.
michelle
Spanish translation:see answer below...
Explanation:
Esperamos verlos el 10 de abril de 2002.
Si tienen preguntas o desean participar y no pueden asistir a la reunión, sírvanse llamar a Erica McGrath, Presidenta de la Organización de Padres y Maestros de Kane, al 508-460-1210.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Very nice answer...thanks!

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5BelowPilar T. Bayle
4see answer below...
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer below...


Explanation:
Esperamos verlos el 10 de abril de 2002.
Si tienen preguntas o desean participar y no pueden asistir a la reunión, sírvanse llamar a Erica McGrath, Presidenta de la Organización de Padres y Maestros de Kane, al 508-460-1210.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Very nice answer...thanks!

Michelle

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Below


Explanation:
Dear Michelle,

This section is to ask doubts in translation, not to translate a full flyer for free. We translators charge money for that, so that we may keep a roof over our heads, as you may know.
If you are interested in posting a job (and paying for our services), please, let me know if I can help you in directing you to the correct section.

Kind regards,

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: lo de la anterior... pero a lo mejor tenés razón y me ablandaron con lo del jardín de infantes :-(
7 mins
  -> ya, pero a mí el casero me mira mal si no le pago a fin de mes. Si no tienen dinero para pagar una traducción, que no la hagan. Creo que el inglés sigue siendo la lengua oficial de los USA.

agree  poulson: perfectamente de acuerdo!
1 hr
  -> :-) eso es lo que pienso yo tb, Susana.

agree  MJ Barber: absolutely right, I don't know why people continue to answer these 'jetas'
5 hrs

agree  Judith Facio: Si no me equivoco, esta misma persona es la que envió en un mismo día unas quince preguntas...
9 hrs

agree  Mary Smith: Mientras haya KudoZ-adictos seguirá habiendo abusos...
13 hrs