KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"Fail: No referral permited"

Spanish translation: Suspenso: No se permite promoción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fail: No referral permited
Spanish translation:Suspenso: No se permite promoción
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

08:59 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Fail: No referral permited"
I am a Sworn Translator in Spain and have to translate the Student Transcript of one spanish student who enrolled an university in England. In the so called transcript appears the word "referral" in the following context: "Fail: No referral permited" and "For referral decisions: Pass is shown if referral work/examination has been completed sucessfully".
The problem is that I do not know how to translate "no referral permitted" and "referral decisions"/ "referral work-assignment". ¿Could anyone please explain to me the meaning of the work in those contexts?
mariantrad
Recuperación (see explanation)
Explanation:
"Referral work/examination" is a synonym of "resit examination" - In Spanish, it is called "Examen de recuperación/de Septiembre" (because it is normally held in September)

"No referral permitted" would mean that the person may not take the resit examination because of their low marks (?).

I hope the following references help you:


http://www.science.soton.ac.uk/hand_books/unit_course_guide/...

Referral Examinations: First and Second Years .1 A student who is not qualified to proceed to the next year of the course will take a referral examination in those units in which less than 40% was achieved.

http://www.bton.ac.uk/engineering/mechanical_zone/faq.html

Q. I've failed a module. Does this mean I've failed the course?
No you haven't failed the course. If this is your first failure in this module, you will have an opportunity to retake the assessment later in the year, usually in the September examination period. This new examination is called a "Referral" but the referral may instead be coursework depending on the module. You can be referred in up to four modules maximum.

http://www.britishcouncil.org.my/examinations/exmlist/llbre....

UNIVERSITY OF LONDON LLB (EXTERNAL) RESIT/ REFERRAL EXAMINATIONS

Best wishes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 10:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or maybe \"No referral permitted\" would mean that the person may not take the following course because of their low marks in the resit examination(?).
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Recuperación (see explanation)
Noemi Carrera
4"Reprobado - No se permite la eximición / equivalencia"
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Reprobado - No se permite la eximición / equivalencia"


Explanation:
Referral = remisión (Marina Orellana)
I do not use this dictionary often, because I prefer other ones, but I must recognize that in some cases, when nobody has an answer, she comes up with some acceptable options. Based on her translation, I interpret that since the student did not pass the examination, the subject is not accepted as approved for any transfer to another school.

You might want to wait for other answers.
Glosario International para el Traductor, Marina Orellana, Santiago de Chile.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Recuperación (see explanation)


Explanation:
"Referral work/examination" is a synonym of "resit examination" - In Spanish, it is called "Examen de recuperación/de Septiembre" (because it is normally held in September)

"No referral permitted" would mean that the person may not take the resit examination because of their low marks (?).

I hope the following references help you:


http://www.science.soton.ac.uk/hand_books/unit_course_guide/...

Referral Examinations: First and Second Years .1 A student who is not qualified to proceed to the next year of the course will take a referral examination in those units in which less than 40% was achieved.

http://www.bton.ac.uk/engineering/mechanical_zone/faq.html

Q. I've failed a module. Does this mean I've failed the course?
No you haven't failed the course. If this is your first failure in this module, you will have an opportunity to retake the assessment later in the year, usually in the September examination period. This new examination is called a "Referral" but the referral may instead be coursework depending on the module. You can be referred in up to four modules maximum.

http://www.britishcouncil.org.my/examinations/exmlist/llbre....

UNIVERSITY OF LONDON LLB (EXTERNAL) RESIT/ REFERRAL EXAMINATIONS

Best wishes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 10:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or maybe \"No referral permitted\" would mean that the person may not take the following course because of their low marks in the resit examination(?).



    Reference: http://www.science.soton.ac.uk/hand_books/unit_course_guide/...
    Reference: http://www.bton.ac.uk/engineering/mechanical_zone/faq.html
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo