KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"For referral decisions: Pass is shown if referral work/examination has been com

Spanish translation: Decisión sobre la promoción de un alumno a un curso superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Referral decisions
Spanish translation:Decisión sobre la promoción de un alumno a un curso superior
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

09:01 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "For referral decisions: Pass is shown if referral work/examination has been com
I am a Sworn Translator in Spain and have to translate the Student Transcript of one spanish student who enrolled an university in England. In the so called transcript appears the word "referral" in the following context: "Fail: No referral permited" and "For referral decisions: Pass is shown if referral work/examination has been completed sucessfully".
The problem is that I do not know how to translate "no referral permitted" and "referral decisions"/ "referral work-assignment". ¿Could anyone please explain to me the meaning of the work in those contexts?
mariantrad
See explanation please
Explanation:
Referral work/examination" is a synonym of "resit examination" - In Spanish, it is called "Examen de recuperación/de Septiembre" (because it is normally held in September)

"No referral permitted" would mean that the person may not take the following course because of their low marks in the resit examination(?).

I hope the following references help you:


http://www.science.soton.ac.uk/hand_books/unit_course_guide/...

Referral Examinations: First and Second Years .1 A student who is not qualified to proceed to the next year of the course will take a referral examination in those units in which less than 40% was achieved.

http://www.bton.ac.uk/engineering/mechanical_zone/faq.html

Q. I've failed a module. Does this mean I've failed the course?
No you haven't failed the course. If this is your first failure in this module, you will have an opportunity to retake the assessment later in the year, usually in the September examination period. This new examination is called a "Referral" but the referral may instead be coursework depending on the module. You can be referred in up to four modules maximum.

http://www.britishcouncil.org.my/examinations/exmlist/llbre....

UNIVERSITY OF LONDON LLB (EXTERNAL) RESIT/ REFERRAL EXAMINATIONS

Best wishes!
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See explanation please
Noemi Carrera
4Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below.


Explanation:
Para decisiones de equivalencia: El aprobado se muestra si el trabajo / examen de equivalencia ha sido completado / rendido / aprobado.

Please read my comments in the previous question.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation please


Explanation:
Referral work/examination" is a synonym of "resit examination" - In Spanish, it is called "Examen de recuperación/de Septiembre" (because it is normally held in September)

"No referral permitted" would mean that the person may not take the following course because of their low marks in the resit examination(?).

I hope the following references help you:


http://www.science.soton.ac.uk/hand_books/unit_course_guide/...

Referral Examinations: First and Second Years .1 A student who is not qualified to proceed to the next year of the course will take a referral examination in those units in which less than 40% was achieved.

http://www.bton.ac.uk/engineering/mechanical_zone/faq.html

Q. I've failed a module. Does this mean I've failed the course?
No you haven't failed the course. If this is your first failure in this module, you will have an opportunity to retake the assessment later in the year, usually in the September examination period. This new examination is called a "Referral" but the referral may instead be coursework depending on the module. You can be referred in up to four modules maximum.

http://www.britishcouncil.org.my/examinations/exmlist/llbre....

UNIVERSITY OF LONDON LLB (EXTERNAL) RESIT/ REFERRAL EXAMINATIONS

Best wishes!



    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/ibaltea/exapendc.htm
    Reference: http://www.science.soton.ac.uk/hand_books/unit_course_guide/...
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 hrs
  -> Gracias M.Dolors

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafaela