KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wants

Spanish translation: quiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wants
Spanish translation:quiere
Entered by: LEALZ

01:42 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wants
the girls wants to ask a question
whitney
quiere
Explanation:
or desea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 01:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry QUIEREN or DESEAN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 01:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las niñas QUIEREN or DESEAN.....
but not \"the girls wantSS????

She WANTS
They WANT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las niñas quieren hacer una pregunta or La niña quiere hacer una pregunta.
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19quiereLEALZ
4 +1quierenidecev326565
4desea
mirta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
quiere


Explanation:
or desea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 01:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry QUIEREN or DESEAN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 01:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las niñas QUIEREN or DESEAN.....
but not \"the girls wantSS????

She WANTS
They WANT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las niñas quieren hacer una pregunta or La niña quiere hacer una pregunta.

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
10 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Es normal que te hayas confundido.
10 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
37 mins

agree  Alis?
39 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
39 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
42 mins

agree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
46 mins

agree  Kanif
54 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Les damos permiso para preguntar
6 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: quieren
7 hrs

agree  cnidario
7 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
9 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quieren


Explanation:
En plural porque es "girls".
Mucha suerte.

idecev326565
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm: si, porque es plural
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desea


Explanation:
If we speak about girls (in plural) you would say "desean hacer una pregunta", if we speak about one girl, then the translation would be "desea hacer una pregunta".
Bye

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440