KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I love you Christa!

Spanish translation: Te quiero, Christa


06:17 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you Christa!
I am telling a girl that I will soon ask to mary me that I love her.
dan
Spanish translation:Te quiero, Christa
Explanation:
In Spain is used "te quiero".
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Te quiero, Christa
Fernando Muela
4 +6Te amo, Christa!
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1¡¡Te adoro, Christa!!gdomolina
4 +1Te quiero ChristaSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Te amo, Christa!


Explanation:
Te = you
amo = I love

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: yes, but I wouldn't furnish the word-by-word translation. It´s misleading. To Dan: You is te when used as an objective pronoun. And best luck with your girl!!
26 mins
  -> you are absolutely right, but I don't think Dan could really care about direct objects at the moment... ;)

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: You could use 'quiero' instead...depends of location. Good luck!
4 hrs

agree  Alis?: = que José Luis
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan: Christa, te amo!
11 hrs

agree  mirta: good luck!
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te quiero Christa


Explanation:
none needed

Good luck!

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Te quiero, Christa


Explanation:
In Spain is used "te quiero".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idecev326565
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna

agree  Lusobras: Lo de "te amo", aunque correcto, sueña demasiado fuerte para España :-)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Y que lo digas!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Uff!!! :-))))
3 hrs
  -> Nos entendemos...

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  Silvia Sassone: Sí, el te quiero es "me importa de ti". El te amo lleva consigo mucha pasión y la pasión se apaga... ¡Ojalá se case! Saludos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  xxxmgonzalez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡¡Te adoro, Christa!!


Explanation:
Not quite literal, just a variation.

gdomolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Consigli: Esta expresión implica más ternura. Seguro que así acepta. Good luck
2 days3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, econsi