KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Have a lovely time on your birthday

Spanish translation: Que pases un feliz día de cumpleaños


11:52 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have a lovely time on your birthday
It's for my Father in law... on his b/day

Thanks everyone.
Virginie Lafage
France
Spanish translation:Que pases un feliz día de cumpleaños
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente \"que pases un feliz día\" (dando por sobreentendido que es el del cumpleaños)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
Hasta la vista.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡Espero que lo pases estupendamente en tu cumpleaños!
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1Que pases un feliz día de cumpleaños
Fernando Muela
4¡Qué te lo pases muy bien en tu cumpleaños!
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que pases un feliz día de cumpleaños


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente \"que pases un feliz día\" (dando por sobreentendido que es el del cumpleaños)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
Hasta la vista.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Qué te lo pases muy bien en tu cumpleaños!


Explanation:
Pues muchas felicidades... :)

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Espero que lo pases estupendamente en tu cumpleaños!


Explanation:
Another option:
"¡Que tengas un muy feliz cumpleaños!": I wish you a very happy birthday!

In Spanish you can use a more formal way of addressing people, but I don´t think it is necessary in this case, because I assume you know well your father in law. If you opt for the formal way, use "pase" instead of "pases" and "su" instead of "tu", as well as "tenga" instead of "tengas".

These are correct expressions for the Spanish used in Spain, there might be little variances for the Spanish used in various parts of South America.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Note that in Spanish two admiration marks are used: ¡ and !. Copy and paste these if you need it. (It´s the quickest option).

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
17 mins