KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

muslin ceilings

Spanish translation: cielo raso de muselina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muslin ceiling
Spanish translation:cielo raso de muselina
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

13:05 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: muslin ceilings
In a list of additional items for a stand:
"muslin ceilings, lights, floral arrangements..."
Thanks
Noemi Carrera
Spain
cielo raso de muselina
Explanation:
Muselina es una tela muy fina, ligera y semitransparente.

Javier Collazo - Diccionario de Términos Técnicos
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Gracias a todos los demás que han aportado sus ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cielo raso de muselina
Bill Greendyk
5Techo recubierto de muselina, luces, adornos florales...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1techos de muselina
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cielo raso de muselina


Explanation:
Muselina es una tela muy fina, ligera y semitransparente.

Javier Collazo - Diccionario de Términos Técnicos

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Gracias a todos los demás que han aportado sus ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep :-)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) sí
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar, : - )

agree  Andrea Bullrich
27 mins
  -> Mercí, Andrea! ¿Qué tal la vida?

agree  Claudia Iglesias
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola cantante! :-))
49 mins
  -> Gracias, JL! ¿Cómo andas, "Pépe"? :-)))

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
56 mins
  -> Gracias, David. Saludos!

agree  Eugenia Corbo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eugenia.

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Sí, sí: muselina,tipo de tela orginario de Mosul (N de Iraq)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
techos de muselina


Explanation:
dice mi diccionario también percal, epro creo que es muselina, un tipo de tela.

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Techo recubierto de muselina, luces, adornos florales...


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320