KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

accommodation plan

Spanish translation: Plan de los servicios especiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accommodation plan
Spanish translation:Plan de los servicios especiales
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

15:06 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ schools
English term or phrase: accommodation plan
Section 504
Child Accommodatin Plan
Child: XX
Date: YY
PartI: Justification for services

Thanks!
dany2303
Plan de los servicios especiales
Explanation:
Yes, Oso is correct in the meaning, however because we are putting together a plan for special services for the child, rather than err on the side of ambiguity - I would translate it for what it is: A plan of what special services will be put in place for Child X. Additionally, "Infantil" refers to young children. In the USA these services are available to students through grade 12, by state mandates in many cases (up to 18 years of age).
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
I like your explanation!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Plan de alojamiento
Fernando Muela
5Plan de los servicios especialesMaria-Jose Pastor
5Régimen de alojamientoilp
5Plan de Acondicionamiento InfantilxxxOso
4plan de incorporación infantil
Fiona N�voa
4Plan de adaptaciones/modificaciones
Alis?


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Plan de alojamiento


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habría que saber con más detalle de qué se trata. Pero \"accomodation\" significa \"alojamiento u \"hospedaje\". Y supongo que formará parte del plan de alguna organización para recibir a niños en un determinado lugar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diving-school - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... full equipment rental / alquiler del equipo completo, 48.000, 288,50. ACCOMODATION
/ ALOJAMIENTO: Various possibilities (hotels and flats), please contact us for ...
www.h2oibiza.fws1.com/diving-ibiza-Pricing.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Plaquette Congr

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anguiano Pérez
9 mins

agree  JH Trads
21 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
57 mins

agree  Gabriela De Seta
1 hr

agree  Marva
2 hrs

disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this has to to with the placement of a child in a school, not a hotel
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de incorporación infantil


Explanation:
me parece que están hablando de la incorporación de un niño en la escuela (en que clase van a ponerlo)

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plan de Acondicionamiento Infantil


Explanation:
Hola Dany,

Este plan se refiere al acondicionamiento tanto en las instalaciones como en los servicios que se les ofrecen a los niños con discapacidades, físicas y/o mentales.

Puedes ver el link de abajo para confirmarlo.

Buena suerte y saludos del\
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.pai-ca.org/Pubs/504502.pdf
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Régimen de alojamiento


Explanation:
Si se refiere a alojamiento en hóteles, residencias, colegios etc..


ilp
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan de adaptaciones/modificaciones


Explanation:
Oso tiene el sentido correcto. Se USA en USA para referirse a las adaptaciones o modificaciones, ya sea de equipo, de condiciones para tomar los exámenes, etc., que se hacen (por ley) para que los niños con diversos problemas puedan funcionar en la escuela entre los demás.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plan de los servicios especiales


Explanation:
Yes, Oso is correct in the meaning, however because we are putting together a plan for special services for the child, rather than err on the side of ambiguity - I would translate it for what it is: A plan of what special services will be put in place for Child X. Additionally, "Infantil" refers to young children. In the USA these services are available to students through grade 12, by state mandates in many cases (up to 18 years of age).

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
I like your explanation!
Thanks!