KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Assitant Principal

Spanish translation: Subdirector, -a.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assitant Principal
Spanish translation:Subdirector, -a.

17:52 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Assitant Principal
Assistant Principal



(of a school in the U.S.A.)
Amy S.
Subdirector, -a.
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Subdirector, -a.Dolores Vázquez
5 +5Vicedirector/a
Eugenia Corbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vicedirector/a


Explanation:
No explanation necessary

Eugenia Corbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Kanif
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Kanif

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: vicerector
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It's "vicerrector" though!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Subdirector, -a.


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.


    collins dictionary
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
3 mins
  -> gracias Alberto

agree  J. Calzado: Totalmente de acuerdo, fui maestro de primaria en EE.UU. y subdirector se emplea en España
4 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  jafroome
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
18 mins
  -> gracias también

agree  Bill Greendyk: Ocupé el mismo cargo antes de ser promovido a director.
1 hr

agree  Francis Icaza
2 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Así es en México
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
3 hrs

agree  Maite Marchite
5 hrs