KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

juvenile offender

Spanish translation: delincuente juveníl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juvenile offender
Spanish translation:delincuente juveníl

19:17 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: juvenile offender
delincuente juvenil?

Thanks!
S.D.
delincuente juveníl
Explanation:
Sí, está muy bien. También puede ser ofensor juveníl, pero no es necesario.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16delincuente juveníl
Bill Greendyk
5 +1Infractor Juvenil
Aida Alvarez
4delincuente menor de edadJH Trads
5 -3ofensor juvenilMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
delincuente juveníl


Explanation:
Sí, está muy bien. También puede ser ofensor juveníl, pero no es necesario.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea. Pero me equivoqué esta vez con el acento! : - ))

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: juvenil sin acento
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por la corrección!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernardo

agree  Anaviva
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Andrea Sacchi
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo con William y con Fainberg ¶:^))
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito, y perdona el error! <:-))

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, va sin tilde.
13 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Bertha!

agree  Hans Gärtner
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans.

agree  esmeraldarl
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, JL!

agree  Alis?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alisú

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  idecev326565
15 hrs

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delincuente menor de edad


Explanation:
me parece adecuado a un contexto policial/legal


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
ofensor juvenil


Explanation:
just because he/she is an offender does not necesarily mean he/she is a delinquent. A juvenile offender can be a juvenil involved in a car accident, which was not caused by his/her desire to either destroy property or harm anyone.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: The term broadly used in Spanish is "Delincuente" which is not the same as "criminal"
27 mins

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Agree with Bertha
14 hrs

disagree  OLMO: Nadie dice "ofensor" en castellano. A algunos les parecerá extraño, pero elegir una palbra que también empiece con "of" no es suficiente.
1 day6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infractor Juvenil


Explanation:
Es la palabra que usamos en los Tribunales en Mexico


    Diccionario de Terminos Legales -Louis A. Robb
    Tribunal Superior de Justicia del Edo. de Baja California
Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
1 hr