KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

There are many hotels along the beach

Spanish translation: Hay muchos hoteles a lo largo de la playa/por la playa/en la playa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There are many hotels along the beach
Spanish translation:Hay muchos hoteles a lo largo de la playa/por la playa/en la playa
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:15 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There are many hotels along the beach
I am creating a spanish travel brochure of Daytona Beach
Erik DeVaan
Hay muchos hoteles a lo largo de la playa/por la playa/en la playa
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19Hay muchos hoteles a lo largo de la playa/por la playa/en la playa
Terry Burgess
4 +4Existen muchos hoteles a lo largo de la playaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +2Hay muchos hoteles a pie de playaZonum
5 +1Existen muchos hoteles en sus playas.
Judy Rojas
5Sobre la playa hay muchos hoteles
Andrea Bullrich
4Hay gran cantidad de hoteles a lo largo de la playa
mirta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sobre la playa hay muchos hoteles


Explanation:
none needed

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Existen muchos hoteles en sus playas.


Explanation:
You can also say:
Hay una gran disponibilidad de hoteles en sus playas.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Sounds good Ricardo.
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hay muchos hoteles a pie de playa


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Native speaker.

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germán Peralta
13 mins

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Hay muchos hoteles a lo largo de la playa/por la playa/en la playa


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-))
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: I did not see yours before I sent mine...same wavelength :-))
1 min
  -> Thx José L:-)))...yes indeed...and life's a beach, sometimes:-)))

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
3 mins
  -> Thx Bernardo:-)))

agree  Andrea Sacchi
23 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

agree  Claudia Iglesias
37 mins
  -> Thx Claudia:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: a lo largo de la playa.
1 hr
  -> Thx Robert:-)))

agree  ramiropm: this is the most accurated
1 hr
  -> Thx Ramiro:-)))

agree  LEALZ: a lo largo de la playa
2 hrs
  -> Thx LEALZ:-)))...sos colega muy leal:-)))

agree  elenali
3 hrs
  -> Thx elenali:-)))...bonito nombre...y 100% mexicano:-)))

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs
  -> Thx Myrtha:-)))

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 hrs
  -> Thx Bertha:-)))...¿como estás?...espero que bien:-)))

agree  Andrea Kaplan
6 hrs
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

agree  xxxOso: Acertado como siempre mi compa, saludos! ¶:^))
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
10 hrs

agree  cnidario: a lo largo de la playa
10 hrs

agree  Anaviva
10 hrs

agree  TONY1964
13 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 hrs

agree  Alis?
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Existen muchos hoteles a lo largo de la playa


Explanation:
Or 'a lo largo de sus playas'

Good luck,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I only beachyou by a minute:-)))
17 mins
  -> By a second or two.. :-) Have a good one!

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Just one translation solution : a good one for me.....
18 mins
  -> Gracias, caballero!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
36 mins
  -> Gracias Chile!!!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bertha

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hay gran cantidad de hoteles a lo largo de la playa


Explanation:
I believe this is another way to say it, with a few more words! Good luck!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440