KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hideaway

Spanish translation: Hotel El Escondite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: The hideaway Hotel
Spanish translation:Hotel El Escondite
Entered by: Paulina Gómez

22:57 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hideaway
The Hideaway Hotel
Aya Gilpin
Hotel El Escondite
Explanation:
Me parece que el nombre del hotel es humorístico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Thierry, I was witng Not wanting to be found, then changed it to wanting to be silent, and forgot to erase the \"not\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again: writing, not witng). Tired!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ay, sí, Robert. Algunas veces se pide \"auxilio, un refugio secreto, hotel o no!\". Me encantó el nombre.
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hotel El Escondite
Paulina Gómez
4 +4Hotel El Refugio Secreto
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4Hideaway
laurab
5 +1Hotel Escondite
Bill Greendyk
4 +1El EscondrijoLEALZ
5Hotel Escondite
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotel Escondite


Explanation:
This is a literal translation of "hideaway," and would fit very appropriately as the name of a hotel where one can "hide out" for a bit!

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking about the hotel, you would say \"El Hotel Escondite.\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cordelia
1 day8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hotel Escondite


Explanation:
This is a literal translation of "hideaway," and would fit very appropriately as the name of a hotel where one can "hide out" for a bit!

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, folks, I must have hit that \'submit\' button twice! Mil disculpas.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hideaway


Explanation:
I wouldn't change it - however, I do know a hotel called Royal Hideaway, so maybe you should check if it's a registered name or if it can be used. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: If this is the name of the hotel don't change it - do we change the RITZ from language to language?
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Sassone
4 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
9 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hotel El Escondite


Explanation:
Me parece que el nombre del hotel es humorístico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Thierry, I was witng Not wanting to be found, then changed it to wanting to be silent, and forgot to erase the \"not\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again: writing, not witng). Tired!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ay, sí, Robert. Algunas veces se pide \"auxilio, un refugio secreto, hotel o no!\". Me encantó el nombre.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germán Peralta: It is dificult to know if there is no context. What kind of text is this?
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Germán

agree  Bill Greendyk: Yep, I missed the article there, your's sounds better!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, William

agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  Thierry LOTTE: I think you guessed....
7 mins
  -> Yes, I guessed many reasons for hiding away, including not wanting to be silent, for "just one single evening". Thanks, Thierry

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ¿Qué se 'hace' en ese hotel? ;-)
18 mins
  -> sí, que será

agree  Hans Gärtner
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Hans. ültima nota para cerrar el día. En Bogotá hay un sitio para bailar "Salsa", que se llama "El Escondite". Como es de suponerse, siempre está lleno (packed).

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, elelani

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: JL - imaginate!
4 hrs
  -> neutral.

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira: Si se trata de traducir el nombre porque es significativo para el contexto que se llame así creo que esta es la mejor opción, aunque como ya habéis dicho haría conocer el contexto.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, csexto, I agree.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hotel El Refugio Secreto


Explanation:
(The Secret Refuge)
lejos de miradas indiscretas...
far away from indiscreete eyes...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: jejeje me encantó esta opción también!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Suena muy bien
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cid.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: je je je....
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Luis.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El Escondrijo


Explanation:
puede ser...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr