KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

issue

Spanish translation: cuestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issue
Spanish translation:cuestión
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

19:00 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: issue
moral
Patricia
cuestión
Explanation:
a moral issue

=

una cuestión moral
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cuestiónJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2asunto, acto, hecho, obraxxxOso
4Asunto, cuestión de moral
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuestión


Explanation:
a moral issue

=

una cuestión moral

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  Germán Peralta
33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asunto, acto, hecho, obra


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,
Esta es una de esas palabras con cientos de significados, arriba le doy algunas opciones que le podrían ayudar.

Buena suerte y saludos del
Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
35 mins
  -> Mupuchapas grapaciaspas ¶:^)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:*
46 mins
  -> Grazie mille Carita del 2002 ¶:^*

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asunto, cuestión de moral


Explanation:
asunto, cosa, cuestión, tema,
tópico; edición, ejemplar,
número, publicación
publicar; emitir, dimanar,
emanar, expedir, surgir


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44