KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Squid

Spanish translation: calamar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Squid
Spanish translation:calamar
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

19:56 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Squid
I like all kinds of food, but I don't really like spleat squid.
alejandra
calamar
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Could be 'sepia' but....
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9calamarJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +3calamar, chipiron
sercominter
4 +3calamar
Fernando Muela
5 +2calamarxxxOso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
calamar


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Could be 'sepia' but....

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
1 min
  -> Merci :-))

agree  Fernando Muela: Tu ultrarapidez se merece un "agree"
3 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Thomas Collins: what is spleat?
5 mins
  -> Creo 'split beans'...te lo paso cuando lo vea :-))

agree  Noemi Carrera
5 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Terry Burgess: I decided to call you Pepelu:-)))...and this is a "slippery" answer my friend:-)))Saludos!!
18 mins
  -> Salud! :-))

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr
  -> Don Carlos, qué tal?

agree  Eugenia Corbo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eugenia

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Calamar, sepia es 'cuttlefish'.Un saludo.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yo también voto por "calamar" #:)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabi

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calamar


Explanation:
Eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"chipirón\" (en el norte de España, por ejemplo).
¿Y de verdad no te gustan los calamares?




Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Por un minuto...je j eje
9 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
18 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calamar


Explanation:
¿Y por qué no te gusta el calamar Alejandra?

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Entre calamares y Osos, no decido que pedir pa' comer. Mejor me tomo otro tequilita primero Compa:-)))..un abrazo:-))
19 mins
  -> Abrazo a mi gran compa!!! ¶:^)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ustedes dos... ejeeem... siempre tienen un motivo para brindar! \~/
19 hrs
  -> Brindemos por la amistad!! ¶:^))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calamar, chipiron


Explanation:
Both translation are possible.


    www.guiamiguelin.com/util/temporada.html -
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: calamar...uuuggghhhh:-)))
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Francisco Herrerias: para latinoamerica solo calamar...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
19 hrs