KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the national liberation army

Spanish translation: Ejercito de Liberacion Nacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the national liberation army
Spanish translation:Ejercito de Liberacion Nacional
Entered by: xxxjmf

20:06 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the national liberation army
I am talking about the drug problems of Columbia and it is one of the rebel groups.
helen aspinall
Ejercito de Liberacion Nacional
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.angelfire.com/la/cominternet/rev.html
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Ejercito de Liberacion Nacionalxxxjmf
5Ejército de liberación nacional, Eln
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 -3Ejército de Liberación NacionalJairo Contreras-López
4 -5fuerzas armadas revolucionarias de colombia (FARC)cotasur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Ejercito de Liberacion Nacional


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.angelfire.com/la/cominternet/rev.html

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
0 min

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Yes, but with the 2 tildes that are missing. :))
1 min

agree  Hans Gärtner: Ejército ... Liberación ...
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
9 mins

agree  Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier: Correct, this is their name: ELN
12 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Yes... or ELN for short...My answer arrived late...
13 mins

agree  mirta
47 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
54 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture: 100% agree, although the asker needs to spell Colombia correctly!
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
fuerzas armadas revolucionarias de colombia (FARC)


Explanation:
hope it's what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FARC is the name that these revolutionaries go by in Colombia

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jairo Contreras-López: This is another group...
3 mins

disagree  Hans Gärtner: ese es otro grupo guerrillero diferente
3 mins

disagree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: This is another guerrilla group, not the one of the question.
4 mins

disagree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: No! that is another group: http://www.farc-ep.org/
5 mins
  -> oops!

disagree  Paulina Gómez: Es un grupo muy diferente, aún históricamente.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Ejército de Liberación Nacional


Explanation:
What a misnomer but terrorist groups always try to coin noble names for themselves... But that is their OFFICIAL name, or ELN.


Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: you should read some latin American history
2 hrs

disagree  Paulina Gómez: The problem is, unfortunately, not that simple. When they formed as a group, they we protesting against medieval-like, impoverishing,feudalism. Later on it turned to be an intractable conflict, which easily enough evolves into terrorism.
2 hrs

disagree  Suzanne Couture: thank you for your thoughtful responses, escrutador & semantiks! de acuerdo
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ejército de liberación nacional, Eln


Explanation:
n/a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:06:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acronyms in Spanish don\'t take upper case after the first and, in any case, that is the way is spelled out in Colombia, Eln

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ELN...upper case
2 mins

neutral  Paulina Gómez: ELN
2 hrs