KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

In the eye of the beholder

Spanish translation: depende del cristal con que se mire/mira


18:23 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: In the eye of the beholder
value is in the eye of the beholder/
frogless100
Spanish translation:depende del cristal con que se mire/mira
Explanation:
depende del cristal con que se mire/mira

Almenos así decimos en Puerto Rico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-20 18:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todo depende del cristal con que se mire...
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Great, That's it! you are great! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5depende del cristal con que se mire/mira
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5según quien lo mire
karin förster handley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the eye of the beholder
depende del cristal con que se mire/mira


Explanation:
depende del cristal con que se mire/mira

Almenos así decimos en Puerto Rico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-20 18:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todo depende del cristal con que se mire...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, That's it! you are great! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): En españa también...
1 min
  -> Gracias smarttrans!

agree  María Soledad Jorquera: en Argentina también decimos así...
3 mins
  -> Gracias María Soledad!

agree  Marina Soldati
10 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Malena Garcia
49 mins
  -> Gracias Malega!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nitza!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the eye of the beholder
según quien lo mire


Explanation:
meaning that its value will depend on how much each one values it as it is seen. This is said of some paintings, of which someone might say they are worthless, and others might regard them as special, for instance.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24