KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

joint venture

Spanish translation: joint venture // empresa conjunta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint venture
Spanish translation:joint venture // empresa conjunta
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

23:44 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: joint venture
There was a significant geographical expansion achieved through joint ventures and acquisitions
chani
joint venture
Explanation:
Hello,
You may leave it in English if you want.
Two Spanish options are:

empresa conjunta
empresa de asociación temporal

Good luck,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empresa conjuntaxxxOso
4 +1joint ventureJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Summary of reference entries provided
para España
Ana Claudia Macoretta

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint venture


Explanation:
Hello,
You may leave it in English if you want.
Two Spanish options are:

empresa conjunta
empresa de asociación temporal

Good luck,

JL


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Man!!! Te pasaste con el power point!! ¡¡Graaacias!! ¶:^))))
3 mins
  -> De nada..............guey! :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa conjunta


Explanation:
Hola Chani,
Pues la tuya es una de esas preguntas a las que este Oso llama "deja vu all over again, man!" .... y ¿por qué? porque se repiten hasta el cansancio... ¿no me crees? Bueno...
puedes visitar los glosarios de Proz para ver cuántas veces ha sido contestada esta misma pregunta y elegir entre la variedad de buenas respuestas de los colegas.
Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11549&id=85373&keyword=joint...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863




Reference comments


5615 days
Reference: para España

Reference information:
Joint venture puede traducirse por filial conjunta, empresa conjunta o negocios en común, según la Fundéu


    Reference: http://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/joint-venture/
Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 203