KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I actually had the guts to break dance in front of everyone.

Spanish translation: tener agallas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have the guts
Spanish translation:tener agallas

01:51 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I actually had the guts to break dance in front of everyone.
I actually had the guts to break dance in front of everyone.
Mary
me animé a/ ma atreví a/ tuve las agallas bailar break dance delante de todos
Explanation:
o de todo el mundo

"tener agallas" same familiar level as "to have the guts"

espero que esto te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I appreciate the options that you given me! I really appreciate the help of everyone. Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tuve la valentía...
Silvia Sassone
4 +1Me atreví a
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4me animé a/ ma atreví a/ tuve las agallas bailar break dance delante de todosJH Trads
4Junté coraje y me largué a hacer breakdancing delante de todos
Alis?
4Tuve el coraje de 'break dance" en frente de todosLEALZ


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuve el coraje de 'break dance" en frente de todos


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Swapp: Bailar break dance sería el verbo.
1 day23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tuve la valentía...


Explanation:
De hecho tuve la valentía de abrir el baile delante de todos (todo el mundo).

Hay más opciones.
Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Paciello
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Junté coraje y me largué a hacer breakdancing delante de todos


Explanation:
otra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me atreví a


Explanation:
Me atraví a bailar break dance delante de todos

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Creo que es lo más natural.
1 day23 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me animé a/ ma atreví a/ tuve las agallas bailar break dance delante de todos


Explanation:
o de todo el mundo

"tener agallas" same familiar level as "to have the guts"

espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I appreciate the options that you given me! I really appreciate the help of everyone. Thanks once again!