KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

double-wide

Spanish translation: Casa prefabricada / móvil de doble ancho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-wide
Spanish translation:Casa prefabricada / móvil de doble ancho
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:47 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: double-wide
¿Es una casa rodante o una casa prefabricada?
(Si es posible, necesitaría el nombre que se usa en España.)

La referencia no da para mucho: "to put a down payment on a double-wide" (en medio de un párrafo que tiene que ver con otra cosa).
Rosa
Casa prefabricada
Explanation:
Es una casa prefabricada. Ver explicación tomada de internet.
Esta de 3 dormitorios tiene una superficie de 1150 pies cuadrados (unos 100 metros cuadrados), y hay más grandes.
Espero que te sirva.

3 BEDROOM DOUBLE-WIDE FLOOR PLANS
Sponsor Matches (What are Sponsor Matches?)

• Holiday Homes: Ohio and Kentucky - At Holiday Homes you'll find affordable, high-quality ...
www.holiday-homes.com

Web Site Matches 1 - 4 of 4 | Web Page Matches >

Cloverleaf Modular Homes, Inc. - custom modular and double wide homes dealer, serving the North East. Homes and floor plans are online.
http://cloverleafmodularhomes.com
More sites about: Prefabricated Houses > Distributors

Oakwood Estates - mobile home park featuring double wide units, clubhouse, pools, and security.
http://www.oakwoodestatesmhp.com/
More sites about: Florida > Winter Haven > Retirement Communities

American Homes of Russellville, Inc. - specializing in single- and double-wide new and used manufactured homes.
http://www.americanhomes-rsvl.com
More sites about: Arkansas > Russellville > Construction > Prefabricated

Roland Ross Home Center - provider of modular, two story, double wide, and manufactured homes.
http://www.rosshome.com/
More sites about: Mississippi > Brookhaven > Prefabricated Houses

Remember that all of our new double wides are installed on a concrete, steel reinforced, strip footing foundations unless noted otherwise.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero destacar esto (primero va la traducción):
Recuerde que todas nuestras nuevas (casas) de doble ancho se instalan sobre una base de hormigón con refuerzo de acero... salvo que se indique lo contrario.
Remember that all of our new double wides are installed on a concrete, steel reinforced, strip footing foundations unless noted otherwise.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTAS CASAS NO PUEDEN SER NUNCA LO QUE LLAMAMOS UNA CASA RODANTE, YA QUE SU SUPERFICIE SUPERA LOS CIEN METROS CUADRADOS, PERO SI PUEDEN SER REMOLCABLES. UNA DE LAS REFERENCIAS HABLA DE MOBILE HOMES, Y OTRA DE PREFABRICATED.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muy buenas tus referencias! ¡Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Casa prefabricada
Robert INGLEDEW
5doble- anchoMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Casa prefabricada


Explanation:
Es una casa prefabricada. Ver explicación tomada de internet.
Esta de 3 dormitorios tiene una superficie de 1150 pies cuadrados (unos 100 metros cuadrados), y hay más grandes.
Espero que te sirva.

3 BEDROOM DOUBLE-WIDE FLOOR PLANS
Sponsor Matches (What are Sponsor Matches?)

• Holiday Homes: Ohio and Kentucky - At Holiday Homes you'll find affordable, high-quality ...
www.holiday-homes.com

Web Site Matches 1 - 4 of 4 | Web Page Matches >

Cloverleaf Modular Homes, Inc. - custom modular and double wide homes dealer, serving the North East. Homes and floor plans are online.
http://cloverleafmodularhomes.com
More sites about: Prefabricated Houses > Distributors

Oakwood Estates - mobile home park featuring double wide units, clubhouse, pools, and security.
http://www.oakwoodestatesmhp.com/
More sites about: Florida > Winter Haven > Retirement Communities

American Homes of Russellville, Inc. - specializing in single- and double-wide new and used manufactured homes.
http://www.americanhomes-rsvl.com
More sites about: Arkansas > Russellville > Construction > Prefabricated

Roland Ross Home Center - provider of modular, two story, double wide, and manufactured homes.
http://www.rosshome.com/
More sites about: Mississippi > Brookhaven > Prefabricated Houses

Remember that all of our new double wides are installed on a concrete, steel reinforced, strip footing foundations unless noted otherwise.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero destacar esto (primero va la traducción):
Recuerde que todas nuestras nuevas (casas) de doble ancho se instalan sobre una base de hormigón con refuerzo de acero... salvo que se indique lo contrario.
Remember that all of our new double wides are installed on a concrete, steel reinforced, strip footing foundations unless noted otherwise.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTAS CASAS NO PUEDEN SER NUNCA LO QUE LLAMAMOS UNA CASA RODANTE, YA QUE SU SUPERFICIE SUPERA LOS CIEN METROS CUADRADOS, PERO SI PUEDEN SER REMOLCABLES. UNA DE LAS REFERENCIAS HABLA DE MOBILE HOMES, Y OTRA DE PREFABRICATED.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
¡Muy buenas tus referencias! ¡Gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm: si, normalmente las casas rodantes viene con motor, o esta hechas para moviemiento continuo.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramiro

agree  LEALZ
1 hr
  -> Gracias, LEALZ

agree  jafroome
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, jafroome.

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doble- ancho


Explanation:
Como explicar esto - se reriere a las casas remolcables (sin motor), que estan fijas en una comunidad/urbanizacon de casas remolcables (Mobil Home park). Normalmente estas casas tienen un ancho especifico y estandar, para poder las fijar en las "parcelas" en los MHP. Sin embargo en los ultimos años mucha gente que no tiene los recursos de comprarse una casa-casa mas grande, estan ampliando los pies cuadrados al "constuir" estas viviendas del doble de ancho que las normales.

Espero te haya aclarado la duda.

Entonces la traduccion seria:
Pagar la entrada para un doble-ancho

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301