KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

amusement ride

Spanish translation: juego mecanico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amusement ride
Spanish translation:juego mecanico

03:39 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: amusement ride
in the context: I don't really have a favorite amusement ride.
Mary
juego mecanico
Explanation:
This is not literal, but thats how its refer to sometimes
Selected response from:

ramiropm
Grading comment
Thank you once again! I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2juego mecanico
ramiropm
5En realidad no tengo ninguna atracción preferidaolv10siq
5en realidad no tengo ningún juego favorito/preferido
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juego mecanico


Explanation:
This is not literal, but thats how its refer to sometimes

ramiropm
Grading comment
Thank you once again! I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Creo que se refiere a eso. Porque otro tipo de juego no implica un "ride"
10 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Juego mecánico con accento.
2 days12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en realidad no tengo ningún juego favorito/preferido


Explanation:
Rides in amusement parks are called "juegos" (but again, I'm only speaking for Argentina, you may want to wait for others depending on your target country).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En realidad no tengo ninguna atracción preferida


Explanation:
This is how we call them in Spain "atracciones," but it depends of your target country.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987