KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on

Spanish translation: en/sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on
Spanish translation:en/sobre
Entered by: Eva Malkki

09:49 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Jewlery
English term or phrase: on
on ( on the collar of a necklace)
Kim
en or sobre
Explanation:
sobre/en el collar
Selected response from:

Eva Malkki
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5en or sobre
Eva Malkki
1 +1en el collarBeatriz Villena Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en or sobre


Explanation:
sobre/en el collar

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  jafroome
20 mins

agree  cnidario
2 hrs

agree  Oli Aguilar
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el collar


Explanation:
Depends on the rest of the sentence. Maybe you should have been more explicit and have written the rest of the context. Hard to choose between "en" or "sobre" with that information.

Beatriz Villena Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oli Aguilar
8 hrs