KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

egregious loans

Spanish translation: préstamos escandalosos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egregious loans
Spanish translation:préstamos escandalosos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

04:30 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / NGOs
English term or phrase: egregious loans
¿sabeis si hay alguna traducción establecida para el expresar "egregious loan"? Parece un préstamo con condiciones especialmente inaceptables pero no se me ocurre cómo decirlo.
"Debt audit processes have been hailed as a tool to expose particularly egregious loans and build political support for their cancellation".
Gracias por las sugerencias!
LFQ
préstamos escandalosos
Explanation:
American Memory from the Library of Congress - [ Translate this page ]Las contribuciones exorbitantes, los impuestos de que nadie nos dá cuenta, los préstamos escandalosos, los subsidios arbitrarios, los donativos forzosos, ...
rs6.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/r?ammem/lhbpr:@field(DOCID+@lit(lhbpr02727div31)) - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CTERA - Confederación de Trabajadores de la Educación de la ... - [ Translate this page ]5)La concentración de la riqueza alcanzó niveles escandalosos. ... de los argentinos y han efectuado préstamos escandalosos hoy prácticamente incobrables. ...
www.ctera.org.ar/fsm_b.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Syndicate - [ Translate this page ]Pero, además de las distorsiones al comercio que Blair ha prometido abordar, él y otros líderes occidentales deben poner fin a los escandalosos préstamos ...
www.project-syndicate.org/commentary/mbaye5/Spanish - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que esta respuesta es la más apropiada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1préstamos atroces (usureros)
Maria
4préstamos escandalosos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 +1préstamo predatorio/ con condiciones abusivas
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
3préstamos/créditos absurdos / inaceptables
Andrea Quintana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préstamos atroces (usureros)


Explanation:
LFQ, creo que no hay un término específico, sino que tiene el significado de la palabra egregious = atroz; notorio; enorme...

e•gre•gious (ĭ-grē'jəs, -jē-əs)
adj.
Conspicuously bad or offensive. See synonyms at flagrant.
[From Latin ēgregius, outstanding : ē-, ex-, ex- + grex, greg-, herd.]
egregiously e•gre'gious•ly adv.
egregiousness e•gre'gious•ness n.

egregious
adj
Definition: outstandingly bad; outrageous
Antonyms: little, minor, secondary, slight

Español (Spanish)
adj. - extraordinario, tremendo, atroz, insigne


Si haces una búsqueda en Google vas a encontrar muchísimos documentos que usan el término:

Es decir se trata de préstamos hechos por prestamistas sin escrúpulos que engañan a la gente de bajos recursos y con pocas posibilidades de obtener préstamos... es una atrocidad...
Recently, aggressive marketing tactics, scant industry oversight and investors who want to put their money into real estate instead of the stock market have contributed to the ideal operating environment for predatory lenders.
Some of the deals they offer are obviously too good to be true -- nowhere more than in the subprime market, which serves lower-income individuals with credit problems.
Respectable subprime lenders serve important social and financial functions by offering credit on fair terms to individuals who otherwise might never be able to build home equity. Predatory lenders, however, are a scourge on these same neighborhoods, taking advantage of elderly, less-educated and non-English-speaking individuals by offering egregious loan terms that would drain equity and eventually lead to foreclosure on their homes.
"Not all subprime loans are predatory," Norma Garcia, senior attorney with Consumers Union, points out. "But virtually every predatory loan we have seen is a subprime loan."
That's because shady lenders, like predators everywhere, tend to target the easiest prey: people with poor credit who have few other options. But Garcia notes that individuals with spotless credit also fall victim to bad loans. "Loans that are good subprime loans might in another sense be predatory for someone who has good credit," says Garcia. "We see this often among the elderly and in communities of color -- people with perfectly good credit who don't have a sense of what's happening out there in the lending world."
To simply spout "buyer beware" isn't enough, she insists.
"There are definitely people who are ripping others off. To the extent that there are individuals who are being placed in loans with interest rates and fixed fees that are much higher compared to that person's credit-risk profile, that should be a crime," she says.
http://www.bankrate.com/yho/news/debt/debtmanageguide/bad-lo...




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préstamo predatorio/ con condiciones abusivas


Explanation:
Tal vez....

http://www.dre.ca.gov/predatory_sp.htm

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Hoy en día ésta es la acepción en términos gubernamentales.
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, silviantonia!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
préstamos/créditos absurdos / inaceptables


Explanation:
Esto es un poco pensando en voz alta. Al leer la palabra "inaceptables" en tu pregunta, me pareció que podría aplicarse al caso. O tal vez "absurdos" o "escandalosos" (si es que provocan escándalos).

Encontré esto en Babylon:
egregious: egregio, ilustre, eminente, distinguido - del latín egregious - con el transcurrir de los siglos, la palabra ha dado un vuelco de 180 grados y en la actualidad significa escandalosamente pésimo, atroz, horrible, injurioso, indignante

Fuente: "English_Spanish by Jaime Aguirre" en http://www.babylon.com/definition/egregious/Spanish?uil=Engl...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/egregious/Spanish?uil=Engl...
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamos escandalosos


Explanation:
American Memory from the Library of Congress - [ Translate this page ]Las contribuciones exorbitantes, los impuestos de que nadie nos dá cuenta, los préstamos escandalosos, los subsidios arbitrarios, los donativos forzosos, ...
rs6.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/r?ammem/lhbpr:@field(DOCID+@lit(lhbpr02727div31)) - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CTERA - Confederación de Trabajadores de la Educación de la ... - [ Translate this page ]5)La concentración de la riqueza alcanzó niveles escandalosos. ... de los argentinos y han efectuado préstamos escandalosos hoy prácticamente incobrables. ...
www.ctera.org.ar/fsm_b.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Syndicate - [ Translate this page ]Pero, además de las distorsiones al comercio que Blair ha prometido abordar, él y otros líderes occidentales deben poner fin a los escandalosos préstamos ...
www.project-syndicate.org/commentary/mbaye5/Spanish - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
Creo que esta respuesta es la más apropiada