KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

youth of the nation

Spanish translation: somos el futuro del país (free translation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:youth of the nation
Spanish translation:somos el futuro del país (free translation)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:32 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: youth of the nation
in the phrase "we are we are the youth of the nation"
somos el futuro del país (free translation)
Explanation:
I agree completely with Atenea's translation, but feel that what the sentence is trying to convey is that the future depends on, or rests on, the young people.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12somos el futuro del país (free translation)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +10somos la juventud del paísAtenea Acevedo
5somos los jóvenes de la nación
mirta
4 +1juventud de la nación
sercominter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
somos la juventud del país


Explanation:
Native speaker

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
5 mins

agree  olv10siq
21 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
39 mins

agree  Maria
1 hr

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: that is
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
3 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Gracias, M.Dolors.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos...

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day5 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
3 days1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
somos los jóvenes de la nación


Explanation:
native speaker

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juventud de la nación


Explanation:
somos la juventud de la nación.


    Experiencia
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
somos el futuro del país (free translation)


Explanation:
I agree completely with Atenea's translation, but feel that what the sentence is trying to convey is that the future depends on, or rests on, the young people.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: También
16 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq.

agree  Fiona N�voa: Good one!
22 mins
  -> Gracias, FiBi

agree  esmeraldarl: Como traducción libre es perfecta
34 mins
  -> Gracias, mesmeraldarl

agree  Maria: Si, de acuerdo, aunque mejor que futuro yo diría "porvenir"
56 mins
  -> Gracias, María, Lo que pasa es que los argentinos ya no creemos ni en el porvenir, ni en el futuro...

agree  Antonio Costa: Very good one Robert
57 mins
  -> You are very kind, Antonio. Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela: Muy acertado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Fernando.

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.Dolors

agree  Leo van Zanten: Muy buena opción.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Max

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Excelente!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MJPastor

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Saludos...
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Atenea.

agree  elenali
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elenali.