KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Safe kids advisory committee

Spanish translation: Comité de Asesoramiento de Seguridad Infantil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safe kids advisory committee
Spanish translation:Comité de Asesoramiento de Seguridad Infantil
Entered by: LEALZ

21:22 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Safe kids advisory committee
The name of a committee
Christina
Comité de Acesoramiento de Seguridad Infantil
Explanation:
Just a generic name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:23:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ASESORAMIENTO
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comité Asesor / Consultivo para la Seguridad InfantilAtenea Acevedo
4 +1Comité consultivo de la seguridad infantil
P Forgas
5Comite Assesor para "Safe Kids"Maria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Comité Consultor (o, Asesor) para la Seguridad de los Niños (y Niñas)
Terry Burgess
4 -1Comité de Acesoramiento de Seguridad InfantilLEALZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comité Consultor (o, Asesor) para la Seguridad de los Niños (y Niñas)


Explanation:
I think this is how I'd put it...I don't know of an exact equivalent in Spanish.

Good Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
It doesn't sound correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It doesn't sound correct

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comité de Acesoramiento de Seguridad Infantil


Explanation:
Just a generic name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:23:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ASESORAMIENTO

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  domingo: se traduce mejor con el adjetivo Asesor
2 days17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comite Assesor para "Safe Kids"


Explanation:
Hay una organizacion en EEUU que se llama Safe Kids. de no referirse a esta organizacion, optaria por otra de las respuestas propuestas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 21:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver: SafeKids.com


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
i liked other answers better, sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  domingo: muy buena observación! Comite Asesor de la Organización "Safe Kids"
2 days16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i liked other answers better, sorry

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comité Asesor / Consultivo para la Seguridad Infantil


Explanation:
Otra opción... sin faltas ortográficas ;)

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domingo
2 days16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comité consultivo de la seguridad infantil


Explanation:
eurodic traduce
advisory committee como comité consultivo

felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domingo: creo que es la mejor, incluso se podría usar con la opción Safe Kids
2 days16 hrs