KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

'Mexican poppies

Spanish translation: amapola de campo

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mexican poppies
Spanish translation:amapola de campo
Entered by: urst
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

21:49 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 'Mexican poppies
"Mexican poppies" (eschncholzia mexicana);
"Globemallows" yerba silvestre de florecillas color
anaranjado, abundante en Fénix.

Esa imponente yerba espinosa que cuando se seca, cual
pelota ligerísima, se entrega al viento y se va
regando semillas por todos lados. Acaso se llama
"cachanilla" (pluchea sericea)

Sólo necesito saber el nombre de las palabras entre comillas.

Abrazos,
Carmen Hernáiz
Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Local time: 11:12
amapola de campo
Explanation:
MEXICAN POPPY
Latin: Eschscholtzia mexicana
Family: Poppy (Papaversceae)

Size: 4 petals in a 1.5 in. diameter cup


Other names: Amapola de campo, desert gold poppy, gold poppy

Notes: Remains open only in full sunlight. 3 species of Eschscholtzia in Arizona.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globemallow lo he encontrado como \"SPHAERALCEA (Scarlet Globemallow, Yerba de la Negrita)\"
Tal vez te sirva.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Local time: 11:12
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, y gracias a todos.
Carmen H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
4 +1amapola de campo
urst
4amapolita doradacapotito
4adormidera espinosa
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adormidera espinosa


Explanation:
Por el contexto parece ser ésta (papaverácea).

Siembargo hay otra, de la familia de las malváceas , llamada "Amapolita" y también llamada "mexican poppie". Pero no es espinosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globemallows or desert globemallows= malvas bombábeas Flor de color anarajado rojizo). Coloquialmente se las llama \"ojos adoloridos\" (sore eyes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Bombáceas, no bombábeas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si son Eschcholtzia,, son amapolas silvestres o del campo, como dice urst

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Local time: 04:12
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amapola de campo


Explanation:
MEXICAN POPPY
Latin: Eschscholtzia mexicana
Family: Poppy (Papaversceae)

Size: 4 petals in a 1.5 in. diameter cup


Other names: Amapola de campo, desert gold poppy, gold poppy

Notes: Remains open only in full sunlight. 3 species of Eschscholtzia in Arizona.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globemallow lo he encontrado como \"SPHAERALCEA (Scarlet Globemallow, Yerba de la Negrita)\"
Tal vez te sirva.



    Reference: http://www.casasarroyo.org/flowers/poppy/MexPoppy.html
urst
Spain
Local time: 11:12
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, y gracias a todos.
Carmen H.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
5 hrs
  -> gracias Oso
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amapolita dorada


Explanation:
nc

capotito
Mexico
Local time: 03:12
PRO pts in pair: 67
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search